CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 089055 JS

John Peterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
39 Broadway
New York, New York 10006

RE: Ski gloves; nylon knit and leather; classifiable heading 6116, HTSUSA

Dear Mr. Peterson:

This is in reference to your letters of December 17, 1990, and February 1, 1991, requesting classification of a pair of gloves under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

Your most recent letter was accompanied by a sample of the merchandise at issue. Style no. 25136 is a five fingered glove which has a 100 percent nylon man-made fiber outer shell of machine-knit fabric. The inner side of this fabric is coated with a layer of plastic, which you state is added for increased water resistance. The fourchettes as well as the edges of the gloves are seamed, and raised piping curves across the back of the palm. An irregular shaped leather overlay extends across the palm. A separate leather overlay is sewn to the palm side of the thumb. There is a 4 1/2 by 2 1/2 inch piece of fabric backed vinyl secured beneath plastic foam padding across the knuckle area. The glove also features an elasticized wrist and a hook and clasp.

ISSUE:

Whether the merchandise at issue constitutes a ski glove for classification under heading 6116, HTSUSA.

2

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Since the gloves at issue are virtually identical to the gloves considered for classification in HQ 088957 issued June 21, 1991 (copy attached), we adhere to the analysis provided therein.

HOLDING:

The merchandise at issue, style no. 25136, is classified under subheading 6116.10.9025, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: knitted or crocheted: other, with fourchettes, other, containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof, subject to man-made fiber restraints, textile category 631, dutiable at the rate of 14 percent ad valorem per dozen pairs.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that your client check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, the importer should contact the local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division